MODULE 06
GC/MS CONTAMINANT ATTRIBUTION
Chromatographic peaks · Primary substance vs trace contaminants · Cross-sample comparison · Probabilistic source attribution
LAB SAMPLES
LAB-2026-0441
Phenylacetic Acid
Checkpoint Alpha
SMP-ALPHA-0441
VERIFIED
↔ Shared contaminants
LAB-2026-0412
Phenylacetic Acid
Checkpoint Bravo
SMP-BRAVO-0412
VERIFIED
↔ Shared contaminants
LAB-2026-0388
Piperidine
Checkpoint Delta
SMP-DELTA-0388
PENDING
LAB-2026-0441VERIFIED
Phenylacetic Acid
Checkpoint: Checkpoint Alpha · Sample: SMP-ALPHA-0441 · COC: COC-2026-ALPHA-0441
Analyst: Dr. F. Osei (SYNTHETIC) · Date: 2026-09-02 · Raman Event: RMN-2026-0841
PRIMARY SUBSTANCE vs TRACE CONTAMINANTS
PRIMARY SUBSTANCE
Phenylacetic Acid
Area: 94.2%RT: 8.21 minMatch: 99.1%
TRACE CONTAMINANTS (3)
↔Ethyl Acetate3.1% · RT 11.4497.4%
Toluene1.2% · RT 14.0791.2%
↔Unknown C8H10O1.5% · RT 17.33NO MATCH
↔ = shared with other sample in case
CHROMATOGRAPHIC PEAK PROFILE (SYNTHETIC)
Primary
Shared trace
Unique trace
1007550250
94.2%
RT 8.21
3.1%
RT 11.44
1.2%
RT 14.07
1.5%
▲
RT 17.33
| RT (min) | COMPOUND | TYPE | AREA % | LIBRARY MATCH % | FLAG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.21 | Phenylacetic Acid | PRIMARY | 94.2% | 99.1% | — |
| 11.44 | Ethyl Acetate | TRACE | 3.1% | 97.4% | — |
| 14.07 | Toluene | TRACE | 1.2% | 91.2% | — |
| 17.33 | Unknown C8H10O | TRACE | 1.5% | NO MATCH | FLAGGED |
PROBABILISTIC SOURCE ATTRIBUTION HYPOTHESES
These are investigative hypotheses — not identification of a criminal source. Probabilities sum to 100%.
1Synthetic Industrial Corridor A (FICTIONAL)
71%
PROBABILITY
Ethyl acetate contaminant profile matches regional synthesis patternToluene trace ratio consistent with Corridor A referenceSpectral library match 99.1%
Ethyl acetate and Unknown C8H10O increase this hypothesis; Toluene is non-discriminating.
2Synthetic Chemical Zone B (FICTIONAL)
21%
PROBABILITY
Partial spectral overlap with Zone B reference profileEthyl acetate present but at lower relative abundance than Corridor A
Ethyl acetate slightly increases this hypothesis; Unknown C8H10O decreases it relative to Corridor A.
3Unknown / Uncharacterized Source
8%
PROBABILITY
Unknown C8H10O compound has no library match — insufficient discriminating features for confident assignmentCannot support a source, manufacturing-process, or synthesis conclusion without confirmation using an authenticated reference standard and additional analytical testing
Unknown C8H10O increases this hypothesis; all other contaminants decrease it.
ANALYTICAL LIMITATIONS
⚠Unknown C8H10O compound (RT 17.33) has no library match — cannot be identified from available reference data.
⚠Toluene is a common industrial solvent and is not discriminating on its own.
⚠Attribution hypotheses are investigative only — not identification of a criminal source.
⚠Reference profiles for Synthetic Industrial Corridor A are based on limited comparative samples.
C3VIAI + SAEF demonstration developed by Charlie Six. Synthetic data only. Not for operational, evidentiary, diagnostic, or enforcement use.